Article is not available at this time
OPITEC Hobbyfix , Schools, Kindergarden,Model makers , ArtistsNecklaces & Co.Jewelery itemsFashion jeweleryCreative setsCatchesAccessoriesOther
Search
???topnavigation_kt???
> Start > Data protection
Privacy

Privacy Policy


The protection of your privacy is a matter of great importance for us. In all our procedures related to data processing (for example collecting, processing and transmission) we t com-ply with all applicable European and UK data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR“).

This privacy policy will provide you with details of the personal data we may collect when you use or place and order through our website or catalogues, how this data will be used and disclosed, how you can obtain information on the data provided and the security measures we take to protect your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair pro-cessing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.


1. Who is the data controller in respect of your personal da-ta?


OPITEC LIMITED (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy), (company number: 0807036, whose registered office address is at c/o Uhy Hacker Young, 168 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 2DL and trading address c/o Unit 9465, PO Box 7169, POOLE, Dorset, BH15 9EL, telephone/telefax: 0800 0488471, e-mail: in-fo.uk@opitec.com) is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

Queries related to data security as well as the exercise of data subject rights (see further down) should be directed to our data protection officer: datenschutzbeauftrag-ter@opitec.com.


2. Which kind of data do we ask you to provide?
Which kind of data will we collect and store?



Personal data is any kind of information related to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject) as for example your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank details or IP address.

As a matter of principle we collect and use personal data of our customers only as far as necessary to provide a functional website and offer our contents, products and services.

You may provide us with your personal data when you:
• apply for our products or services;
• register on our website;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us feedback or contact us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Usage data

If you use our website the following data are logged and stored only for internal system rele-vant and statistical purposes (“usage data”):

1. Information from http request header
2. Inserted search terms
3. Click stream of a session
4. IP address at log in, check out and order(which does not link to your personal data)

The data are also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of yours.

It is necessary for our system to temporarily store your IP address to enable the delivery of the website to you. For this your IP address must be stored for the duration of the session.

The log files are stored to assure functionality of the website. Furthermore these data are used for website optimization and to assure security of our IT systems. No data evaluation for marketing purposes will be carried out in this context.
The legal basis upon which we rely to carry out this processing is that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (to study how customers use our website, products and services; to develop our website, products and services and to grow our business).
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their col-lection. In the case of data collection for providing the website this occurs when the respec-tive session has finished.

In the case of data storage in log files this occurs at the latest after one day. Further storage is possible. In this case your IP address will be deleted or stored separately in order to pre-vent it being associated with you.

Collection of the data for providing the website and their storage in log files is necessary for our website’s operation.

Registration

Our customers can register with us by providing their personal details via our paper or online registration form. This data will be stored by us and will not be passed on to third parties. The following information will need to be provided in order to register:

Title, first name, last name, date of birth, postal address including street name, house and zip code, e-mail address, telephone number, country, username and password

Optional details you can choose to provide are:
Company/school name, address, telephone number and company number, VAT number, telefax, and organisation category/type.

If you are registering online, at the time of registration the following data will also be stored:

1. IP address of the user
2. Date and time of registration

Our legal basis for the processing of this information is:

● that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in accordance with Ar-ticle 6(1)(f) GDPR (to run our business; provide administration and IT services; network secu-rity; to study how customers use our website, products and services; to develop our website, products and services and to grow our business);
● that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take pre-contractual steps, in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their col-lection.

This applies to the data collected during the process of registration, when the cancelled or changed.

This also applies to the data collected during the process of registration for the performance of a contract or the realization of pre-contractual measures, when the information is no long-er required for the performance of the contract. After conclusion of a contract it also may be necessary to store personal details of the contracting party to meet contractual or legal obli-gations.

As a user you have the option to cancel the registration at any time. You can require your stored personal details to be changed or deleted at any time by contacting us.

If the information is required for the performance of a contract or the taking of pre-contractual measures, the premature cancellation of the data is only possible as far as no contractual or legal obligations restrict the cancellation.

Contact form

On our website we provide a contact form for you to get in contact with us easily. In the contact form you are required to provide your name and e-mail address. You can also choose to provide your company/school, telephone number, client number, user name and invoice number.

Alternatively you can contact us by e-mail at the address above. In this case the personal details submitted in your e-mail will be stored by us.

We only use your personal information for processing your query and to contact you by means of the contact details provided. We will not use these data for marketing purposes or share them with third parties.

Our legal basis for the data processing is legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (to manage and improve customer relationships; to study how customers use our website, products and services; to develop our website, products and services and to grow our business); and/or performance of a contract under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their col-lection. For personal details submitted in the contact form and by e-mail, this is when your query has been resolved.

The personal data submitted via our contact form or by e-mail will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days following resolution of your query.

At any time you can object to the processing of his personal information by using his abovementioned contact details. In such a case, we will not be able to continue dealing with your query.

All personal details stored in relation to your query will be deleted in this case.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasona-bly consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original pur-pose. Please contact us for further information in relation to this. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you explaining the legal basis which allows us to do so.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


3. How will my personal data be used? Will my personal data be passed on to third parties and if so, for which purpose?


We use the personal information you have provided for responding to your queries and pro-cessing your order, as well as marketing in accordance with section 6 below. We may also process your information for credit assessment purposes if we provide advance services in the course of processing your order, for example in the case of orders on account.

Disclosure, selling or any other transmission of your personal details to third parties will only take place, if required for the purpose of contract implementation or our legitimate interests (billing purposes or payment collection).

We may share your personal data with:

● Other companies in our group, who are based within the European Economic Area (“EEA“), and who provide similar products and services.
● Service providers based in the EEA who provide IT and system administration services.
● Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
● HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the EEA who require re-porting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We may also entitled to pass on your personal details for debt collection and reserve the right to exchange information with business protection agencies, provided that we comply with applicable legal requirements.

Payment processing via Concardis

For the processing of payments made on our website we use the external payment service provider Concardis GmbH, Helfmann-Park 7, 65760 Eschborn (hereafter, “Concardis“). In case you would like to pay by credit card or PayPal, a connection to the Concardis online payment system will automatically be established through a technical interface. By means of an encrypted connection, the payment details you have provided will be passed on to Con-cardis for the sole purpose of payment processing. The data processing is also only carried out for the abovementioned purpose of processing payment of your order. In this context Concardis may have to pass on payment details to your credit company to release and au-thorize the payment. In case you choose PayPal as the payment method, Concardis will forward you directly to PayPal’s website where you yourself will authorize the payment by entering your PayPal log-in details and password.

Our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for performance of a contract under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and for our legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (to enable us to be paid for our products and services).

Concardis will store your data as long as necessary for the performance of the contract concluded with you or required by legal storage obligations. Where Concardis is required to store your data after performance of the contract, for example to comply with tax or ac-counting laws, Condardis will keep your data only as long as required and/or regulated by law for the respective purpose.

Disclosure in cases of legal request

We wish to point out that in individual cases we may process or disclose your personal data as far as required or permitted by law or to enforce intellectual property rights.


4. Facebook

Our website links to Facebook by a symbol which links to our social media page. We do not link to social plugins (such as the Facebook ‘like’ button).

No personal data will be passed on to Facebook via our hyperlink unless you are logged in to Facebook with your user account. You can then link content from our website directly to Facebook or share it. In this way Facebook may learn about the content you have visited on our website.

We do not control any third-party websites or applications which are contained on our website and are not responsible for ther contents or privacy statements.

Facebook is responsible for its website and can be contacted at Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (.

Further information on purpose, volume of the data collection and further processing and use of your personal data by Facebook can be found in its privacy policy available at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Under this link you can also find information about configuration options for the protection of your privacy and on your further rights in relation to collection, processing and usage of your personal data by Facebook.

You yourself will be responsible for the data you input or transfer to Facebook, because by logging in into your account and following our link you become active yourself and initiate the data processing by Facebook.


5. Which security measures have we taken for the protection of your da-ta?


We have taken a variety of security measures to protect your personal information.

Our databases are protected by physical and technical requirements as well as procedural measures, which reduce access to the information to especially authorized persons in ac-cordance with this privacy policy. Our information system is protected by a firewall to pre-vent access from other networks connected to the Internet. Only employees, who require the information to resolve a particular task, have access to the personal information. Our employees are trained in relation to security and data protection procedures.

For collection and transmission of data via our website we use the standardized SSL encryp-tion technique. Personal information submitted in the course of an order process will be transferred via SSL encryption, identified by the lock icon in the browser and “https://“ in the address bar.

Your password for access to our website should never be shared with third parties and you should change this password regularly. Furthermore you should not choose the same pass-word for access to our website, which you use on other websites for password-protected access (e-mail account, online banking etc.). When leaving our website you should use the logout procedure and close your browser to avoid not authorized users to obtain access to your user account.

In communications by e-mail we cannot guarantee complete data security.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


6. Marketing


You have the option to subscribe to an email newsletter free of charge. During registration for the newsletter the data you enter (first and second name, e-mail address) will be pro-cessed by us.

Additionally the following data will be collected during online registration:

1. IP-address of your computer
2. Date and time of registration

In order to process your data you will be asked for your consent during registration, which is the legal basis upon which we process your data, and a link to this privacy policy will be provided.
The data you provide will not be passed on to third parties. The information will exclusively be used for sending the newsletter.

We collect your e-mail address in order to send the newsletter.

We collect other personal information (as stated in section 2 above) in the course of the registration process in order to prevent misuse of the service or your e-mail address.

The information will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of its col-lection. The e-mail address will be stored until your subscription of the newsletter ends.

You may also receive marketing communications from us by:
● post, on the basis that this is necessary for our legitimate interests; and
● email, on the following grounds:
- if you are an individual subscriber, on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so through a clear opt-in process (unless you have purchased goods or services from us and have not opted out of receiving that marketing, in which case this will be on the basis of our legitimate interests); or
- if you are a corporate subscriber, on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as our lawful basis, our legitimate interests are to develop our services and grow our business.

In this privacy policy:
● ‘individual subscriber’ means an individual using a personal email address or using a business email address as either a sole trader or non-limited liability partnership.
● ‘corporate subscriber’ means an individual using a corporate or business email address (except sole traders and non-limited liability partnerships) e.g. first-name.surname@companyname.com,

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter and/or opt out of any marketing messag-es you receive from us at any time at any time by following the opt-out links on the message sent to you or by contacting us. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase or other transactions.Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. This will not affect the lawful-ness of our processing based on your consent prior to such withdrawal.


7. While using our website a cookie will be placed on your computer. What does that mean?


Our website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files the web server sends to your browser. This information will only be stored on your hard disc. Cookies can only be read by the server, which has placed them before and contain information on what you have looked at on a particular website and when. Cookies themselves only identify the IP address of your computer and do not store personal information such as your name. The data stored in the cookies will not be linked to your personal details (e.g. name, address etc.).

We use cookies so that the design of our website is more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require identification of the accessing browser also after you leave the page.

These cookies store and transmit the following data:

1. Language settings
2. Articles in the shopping cart
3. Log-in information

Furthermore we use cookies on our website to allow an analysis of the surfing behaviour of our users.

This allows us to collect the following data:

1. Inserted search terms
2. Frequency of site visits
3. Utilisation of website functions

The information about users collected in this way will be pseudonymized by means of tech-nical measures so that it is not possible to identify you. The data will not be stored together with other personal information of users.

You can decide yourself if you wish to allow cookies. By changing your browser settings (to be found usually at “options” or “settings” in the browser menu) you have the choice to ac-cept all cookies, to be informed when a cookie is placed or to reject all cookies. When you first visit our website you will see a banner which refers to this privacy policy and you have a free choice to authorize us to place cookies or to reject this.

With your consent via the banner you agree that we may place cookies on your terminal and use them for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy. You can withdraw the consent at any time informing the contact person indicated in section 1. The lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent until withdraw-al shall remain unaffected.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data using technically required cookies is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

The purpose of using technically required cookies is the simplification of website use for visitors. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without placing cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser will be recognized also after you leave the page.

The personal data collected by technically required cookies will not be used for the elabora-tion of user profiles.

Analytical cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. By means of the analytical cookies we learn how the website is used and in this way can optimize our website, products and services continuously.

Cookies will be stored on your computer and transmitted to us. Therefore you as the user have full control on the usage of cookies. By changing the settings in your browser you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies which are already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be carried out automatically. We delete cookies after 4 weeks. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all website functions can be fully used any more.


8. Use of service agencies for marketing and analytical purpos-es

a) We use Google Analytics. What does this mean for your data?

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphithea-tre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies which will be stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your website use (see point 7.). The information on your website usage generated by the cookie generally will be trans-mitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, if the IP anonymization on this website is activated, your IP address will be truncated before by Google, within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the convention on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US to be truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services related to website and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics activities will not be con-nected to other Google data. You can prevent cookie storage by changing the relevant set-tings of your browser software; however we would like to point out that in this case you pos-sibly may not be able to use all website functions completely. Furthermore you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your website use (including your IP address) as well as the data processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Alternatively you can prevent the data collection by Google Analytics by clicking the follow-ing link: Google Analytics Deactivate
By clicking this link an “opt-out cookie” will be placed on your computer, which will prevent the future collection of your data by Google Analytics, when you visit our website.

Please note that if you delete cookies in your browser settings, the opt-out cookie for Google Analytics might be deleted and you might have to activate it again.

You can find further information in relation to Google Analytics and to the relevant terms of use and data protection regulations for this service at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, respectively. Additionally we would like to point out that on our website Google Analytics is used with the extension anonymizeIP and therefore IP addresses will be processed only in a truncated form to exclude per-sonal association.

b) Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

Our website uses AdWords Conversion Tracking, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphithea-tre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google“). If you visit a Google AdWords advertisement, a “conversion tracking cookie” will be stored on your computer. This cookie is valid for 30 days and does not contain personal data, so we will not be able to identify you personally.

By means of the conversion tracking we and also Google can identify, which AdWords ad-vertisements you have visited and if you have been forwarded to our website via this adver-tisement, if you visit our website and the cookie is still valid. We receive an individual cookie from Google, which is different from the cookies of other clients using this Google service. Therefore we can carry out reach measurements only in the range of our cookie and not on all the websites of clients using the Google service AdWords. The purpose of the cookie is to elaborate individual conversion statistics on our clients, who visit our website via Ad-Words advertisements.

To object to participation in Google AdWords Conversion Tracking you must prevent the storage of Google tracking cookies by deactivating the respective setting in your browser. Then you will not be included in our conversion tracking statistics.

Further information on Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, on data processing details of this service and the respective data protection regulations of Google can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

The service is used for advertisement and marketing purposes to present our offer with the most attractive design and provide you with an enjoyable shopping experience.


9. Rights of data subjects


When your personal data are processed you are a data subject under the GDPR and you have the following rights:

Information, rectification, restriction of processing and eras-ure

At any time you have the right to make a “data subject access request” to require information free of charge about your personal data that we have stored, their origin and the data recipi-ent as well as the purpose of the data processing. We may however, charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could re-fuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. If we refuse to comply with a re-quest, we will explain the reason why and you can exercise your right to complain to the ICO (see below). We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasional-ly it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Furthermore you are entitled to rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing of your personal data, if the statutory requirements are fulfilled:

The right to rectification enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to pro-cessing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be noti-fied to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
● The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
- If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
- Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
- Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
- You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legit-imate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive (or nominate a third party to receive) the personal data con-cerning you, which you have provided to us as the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. We can comply with this right by providing a csv-export of the data that have been processed in relation to you.

Right to information

If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the data processing against the controller, he has the obligation to communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate ef-fort.

You have the right against the controller to be informed about these recipients.

Right to object

At any time you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests under Article 6(1) (f) GDPR. This also includes profiling supported by these regulations.

We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legiti-mate grounds for continuing the processing, which override your concerns, rights and free-doms or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In case the personal data concerning you are processed for direct advertising, you are enti-tled to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of this kind of marketing; this includes profiling as far as related to such direct advertising.

If you object to data processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for such purposes.

You may exercise your right to object online by using our contact form or emailing us.

Withdrawal of declaration of consent

Furthermore you may withdraw any consents given to us using the abovementioned contact details at any time, which will become effective from then on and will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out beforehand.

Automated individual decision-making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated pro-cessing including profiling, which produces legal effects on you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision:

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us
(2) is permitted by European Union or Member State laws to which we are subject and which contain appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests or
(3) is based on your explicit consent.

However these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sex-ual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), unless we have your explicit consent under Article 9(2)(a) or the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (e.g. fraud prevention) under Article 9(2)(g) and appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms as well as legitimate interests have been taken by us.
In respect of points (1) and (3) above, we are required to take appropriate measures to pro-tect your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain human intervention from us, to express your point of view and to contest the decision. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other judicial or administrative remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

The ICO will inform you about the progress and the result of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy, in accordance with the GDPR.


10. Reviews of this privacy policy


We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. Please visit this page regularly and find out about any changes of this privacy policy.





Tips and tricks
How can i create a necklace?
Manual for a individual trinket
Quick and easy
creative jewelery sets!
The fast way to create nice jewelery
What do I need
OPITEC Hobbyfix , Schools, Kindergarden,Model makers , Artists for a nice trinket
Our manifold range of products
I have a question
E-Mail-question concerning my hobby!